This privacy policy details how Caring Companions Referral Agency uses and protects any information that is given when using this website. Caring Companions is committed to protecting privacy however possible. Should certain information be requested, by which personal identification can be made when using this website, be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Caring Companions may update this policy from time to time. Please revisit this page periodically to be informed of any changes. This policy is effective beginning on May 20, 2013.

What information is collected

  • Name

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What is done with the information gathered

  • Internal record keeping.

  • To help improve products and services.

  • To periodically send promotional information about new or special offers or other information.

  • At times, information may also be used for marketing research so contact may be made by email, phone, fax, or mail.

  • The information enables customizing the website according to relevant interests.

  • The information gathered may be provided to our third-party partners for marketing.

  • Information gathered will never be sold.

Security
To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure there is in place applicable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on a computer’s hard drive. Once agreed to, the file is added and the cookie analyzes web traffic or lets it be known when a particular site is visited. Cookies allow web applications to respond to individuals. The web application can tailor its operations to needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about preferences.

The use of traffic log identify which pages are being used. This helps to analyze data about web page traffic, to improve the website, so as to tailor it to specific needs. This information can only be used for statistical analysis purposes – after which the data is then removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help to provide a better website, because cookies identify which pages seem to be useful and which are not. A cookie in no way gives access to a computer or any personal information other than data the user chooses to share.

To accept or decline cookies is a matter of choice. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but can usually be modified in the browser setting to decline cookies, if that is preferred. However, doing this may prevent the ability to take full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
This website may contain links to visit other websites of interest. However, once these links are clicked on – the user leaves the website www.onlinecaring.com. So please note that Caring Companions Referral Agency does not have any control over other websites and therefore, is not and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided by the user while visiting other sites. Other websites are not governed by this website’s privacy statement, so read the privacy statement for any other website to learn what their privacy policies are.

Controlling personal information
Choose to restrict the collection or use of personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box to click that indicates not wanting the information to be used for direct marketing purposes

  • If an agreement was previously given to use personal information for direct marketing purposes and now that desire has changed, send a notice in writing to 27715 Jefferson Ave. #113B; Temecula, CA 92590, or email to info@onlinecaring.com to stop the use of personal information for marketing.

Personal information will not be sold, distributed, or leased to third parties unless required to do so by law, or permission was given.

Details of personal information gathered and held can be requested as outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998 – a small fee will be applicable for this. If a copy of the information held is desired, please write to 27715 Jefferson Ave. #113B; Temecula, CA 92590.

If it is believed that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, please write as soon as possible to the above address. Any incorrect information will be promptly corrected.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Disclaimer:

Caring Companions Referral Agency is not the employer of the Professional Domestic Worker referred to you. Caring Companions operates under California Civil Code 1812.50 as a Domestic Referral Agency (DRA).
The Professional Domestic Worker maybe your employee depending on the relationship you have with them. For example: If you direct and control the manner and means by which they perform their work – you may have employer responsibilities, including employment tax and workers compensation under state and federal law.
For additional information contact your local employment development department or the Internal Revenue Service.

Operating Under California Civil Code 1812.5095 and AB 5 As A DRA (Domestic Referral Agency)

Caring Companions is a referral agency. 

©2020 by Caring Companions Referral Agency

  • Twitter Social Icon